You are viewing aestover

 
 
24 June 2013 @ 10:13 am
it took just one capsule of aleve—  
—to put me in a life-threatening state.

I'd been sick with sinusitis two weeks ago and was taking acetaminophen along with some antibacterials. Everything had been going just fine; I was slowly but surely getting better. So, then, why did I take Aleve? Right. Let me get to that.

I have a bottle of Aleve at home, despite my parents' warnings not to take Aleve (they each had a bad reaction to it), because it worked for my menstrual cramps. Tylenol worked too, but I was like "hey, I can just pop two of these pills in one sitting and be pain-free the whole day!"

So, on approximately 11:30 last Monday, I took one capsule of Aleve.

The whole afternoon, I felt as if there was something stuck in my throat. I kept drinking water, swallowing, even eating to try and get it down. I thought the pill was stuck in my esophagus and didn't really think too much of it (until I read that that sort of thing could burn a hole in your throat—yikes!). I went to class, finished class, and went home.

That's when the fun began.

That "stuck-in-my-throat" feeling from earlier? Yeah. That was an allergic reaction. The beginning of an allergic reaction. The real blow began around 7PM to 8:30 PM, when my throat started burning, and then in the night, when my throat fucking swelled up and I felt like there was a fucking flower blooming inside to fill it up because my epiglottis was swollen. Super.

Our whole family never re-newed our health insurance, so I was in quite the predicament. The family and I agreed not to go until I had trouble breathing; which was nerve-wrecking for everybody because they all felt obligated to stay by my side and monitor be at all times. My mom found chances to slip in those "I-told-you-so" scoldings every so often, but not as much as I'd anticipated, haha. It turns out the "bad reaction" my parents had were quite severe allergic reactions to Aleve; my mother suffered like I did while my dad had stomach bleeding.

So the rest of the week, I learned to live with a swollen epiglottis and tongue. I lived on water and applesauce the first three days, slowly moved onto jello and canned peaches on Thursday, and began eating solid food for the first time on Friday.

Now, I'm okay. It's as if nothing had ever happened. The bottle of Aleve is in the trash, and I'm still enjoying my applesauce and jello (I hadn't had that since I was in grade school, and my mother refused to buy me any because I needed to be eating "real food," aka Korean food).

My whole take away from this experience? Don't take Aleve. Listen to your parents.
 
 
 
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
Sonya: Freddie & Effypandastacia on June 25th, 2013 01:04 am (UTC)
... OMG STOVERRRRR DDDDD: I'm glad you're feeling better and you don't plan on using Aleve ever again - I'm gonna stick with no pills or ibuprofen myself.

Also... You're fine taking Aleve for menstrual cramps, but not when you're sick or... Is it because you took more than you take for menstrual cramps?
aestover on June 26th, 2013 04:41 am (UTC)
I... have no idea. I took less than I usually do for cramps; can't remember why.

Now that I think about it, I may have had that allergic reaction because my immune system was weakened. (Not about to go and experiment though, lol)

I've been taking Aleve for cramps, fevers, headaches, etc. just fine the past three years. It was just that day when it didn't sit well with me. Though, I heard the chances of reacting badly to naproxen sodium increases with use, so... :X
Raina: Aww!bunnynumber13 on June 25th, 2013 02:32 am (UTC)
I'm just glad you're all right. *hugs* In the future, don't even LOOK at a bottle Aleve, ok?
aestover on June 26th, 2013 04:39 am (UTC)
Thanks~~♥

I definitely won't, haha! :)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )